
Costs and pricing
Part of Media buying agency costs with fees, media, technology and tax kept apart
How to cost a media buying agency appointment by comparing written quotes
Cost a media buying agency appointment in England by setting one scope, comparing written quotes and adding fees, media, technology, VAT and contingency.
What to take away
- Set one written scope, send it to several England agencies and compare written quotes on the same terms.
- Price the whole first year, starting with media, agency remuneration, production and technology.
- Add research, expenses, VAT treatment and a contingency line before comparing totals.
- Test how the total moves when media falls by a quarter or the workload rises.
- Check the agency's registration and filings before signing, and settle records access and exit terms.
No published England price list sets what a media buying agency costs. The comparable number is the full first-year cash requirement for one defined scope, quoted in writing. Commission, fixed fee and day rate all appear, so the basis matters as much as the rate.
Three ways agencies charge, and what each one prices
A commission rises with media spend, so a bigger budget can lift agency income on the same plan. A fixed fee follows workload, which makes the edge of the brief decisive. A day rate follows booked time. Named roles and approval rules decide whether the quote holds.
Three ways agencies charge
What the price follows
- Commission
- Media spend, as a stated percentage
- Fixed fee
- Agency workload and reporting
- Day rate
- Time booked by named people
What to pin down in writing
- Commission
- The percentage, the base, and who keeps rebates
- Fixed fee
- Deliverables, roles, hours and revision limits
- Day rate
- Roles, hour caps and who approves extra time
Ask for the commission percentage and its exact base, whether gross media, net media or media after rebates. Agency labels such as network, independent or specialist do not set the price.
Example: a labelled first-year model at a £60,000 ceiling
Take one advertiser with a £60,000 net ceiling covering media and agency work. The split below is illustrative only, not a market average or a recommended proportion.
Example: a labelled first-year model
- Fix the net media budget, £39,000 in this model.
- Add agency remuneration at the bidder's stated basis, £10,000 here.
- Add production and technology as separate lines, £4,000 and £2,000 here.
- Add research and a contingency line, £1,000 and £4,000 here.
- Show VAT and the gross payment separately from the net approval.
Every figure is an assumption to replace with a dated quote or your own evidence. A budget template that keeps fees, media, tools and VAT in separate rows makes the same sum repeatable across bidders.
HMRC's VAT rates page gives the 20% standard rate for most UK supplies and lists reduced and zero rates. Whether you recover VAT depends on the supply and your business, so show net approval and gross payment apart. Even recoverable VAT can affect cash timing.
Illustrative first-year cash need
- £60,000net ceiling tested
- £39,000media
- £10,000agency work
- £4,000production
Repricing tests that separate spend from workload
Ask every bidder to reprice two scenarios on the same scope. First, cut media by 25 per cent and change nothing else. Second, hold media flat but add a creative format and a monthly market report. The two answers show which lines follow spend and which follow workload.
Scope creep and unused commitments are the usual reasons a total drifts, so log those risks against each bid using this list of overlooked media agency costs.
Two repricing scenarios
Scenario A
- Media spend
- Reduce 25%
- Channels
- Unchanged
- Reporting
- Unchanged
- Creative
- Unchanged
- Reveals
- Costs following spend
Scenario B
- Media spend
- Keep constant
- Channels
- Unchanged
- Reporting
- Add monthly market report
- Creative
- Add another format
- Reveals
- Costs following workload
Rebates, records and contract terms to settle
Decide in writing who keeps media owner rebates, volume bonuses and other income the agency receives on your spend. The commission base decides how much those clauses are worth.
ISBA's agency contract compliance guidelines set out questions UK advertisers ask about remuneration and access to records. Treat them as prompts rather than current legal advice.
Notice period, account and data handover, and any exit charge belong in the signed schedule. A separate list of matters to settle in writing before appointing a media buying agency covers the same ground in more detail.
Checks to run before you sign
- Confirm the legal entity and its filing history.
- Confirm who supplies creative and who approves placements.
- Confirm the reporting pack, meeting cadence and turnaround times.
- Confirm the quote date, validity period and currency.
- Confirm every entry marked "included" in writing.
Companies House holds registration and filing history, a faster check than an agency's own summary. Confirm that the entity quoting will be the entity you contract with.
Common questions
Is there a standard media agency fee in England?
No single published rate covers England. Commission, fixed fee and day rate all appear, so ask each bidder for its basis and compare total first-year cash on one scope.
How do I compare quotes fairly?
Send one written scope with identical deadlines and deliverables to every bidder. Add each quote with the same formula, then return any missing figure for a revised written quote.
What can push the total up after signing?
Routine work placed outside scope, minimum commitments, technology seats, rebates kept by the agency and exit charges. Record each one beside the modelled total before choosing.



